AMIE General Privacy Policy

AMIE is a Web-based platform that helps patients and their physicians and other healthcare providers such as nurse practitioners and physician assistants, NP’s and PA’s coordinate pre- and post-operative care instructions, and to generally monitor the patient’s post-operative condition (the Services”). AMIE is available through this website (“Website”) as well as through a mobile application on a phone or tablet (“Mobile App”). As part of our commitment to a high-quality User experience, we want to make sure that you understand how your Personal Information may be used or shared.

Please read this Privacy Policy thoroughly and be aware that this AMIE Privacy Policy is part of a legally binding agreement between you and AMIE. This Privacy Policy, collectively with the Terms of Use agreement ( and all other applicable rules and policies constitute the “Agreement” between you and us for your access to and use of AMIE’s Website and Mobile App. All capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy that are not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning given to them in the applicable Terms of Use. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Users includes Patient Users, Physician Users, and anyone else who visits our Website or Mobile App if you provide us with information about you.

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites managed, maintained, and/or hosted by third parties not directly affiliated with AMIE that you may visit, e.g., via a link on the Website or on a website maintained by any third party. AMIE does not control the privacy policies of other websites to which we may provide hyperlinks. We encourage you to learn more about the online privacy and data security policies of third party websites directly from such third parties, as their policies may differ from ours.


Privacy Policy Scope

This Privacy Policy identifies and describes the ways in which AMIE uses and protects the information we collect from Users of our Website and Mobile App. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information includes patient information as well as other information described below. AMIE stringently follows all privacy and security laws related to personal health information, including as required under the Health Information Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”). Please contact us via the contact information below if you would like more information on how we protect your information.


The Information We Collect, How We Collect It, And How We Use It

We may collect different types of Personal Information or other information based on your use of our Website and Mobile App and our business relationship with you. Personal Information includes information about you that is collected by or made available to us such as:

Contact Information that allows us to communicate with you -- including your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;

Patient Information: is the information provided by the physician or other provider regarding a patient, and information provided by the patient, to provide the recovery tracking and other services available from AMIE.

Equipment, Performance, AMIE Website and Mobile App Usage, Viewing and other Technical Information about your use of our network, services, products or Website and Mobile Apps;

Log Data is data that is available when you login or browse our Website or Mobile App. This Log Data may include information such as your Internet Service Provider (ISP); your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, and operating system; referring/exit pages; clickstream data; pages of the Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on the Website, access times, and dates; and other statistics.

We collect information in three primary ways:

  • You give it to us;
  • We collect it automatically when you visit the Website and Mobile App;
  • We obtain it from your designated Provider User.

We may use the information we collect in a variety of ways, including:

  • If you are a Patient User, to share your information with your designated Provider User and other providers as necessary for your treatment purposes, and if you are a Provider User, to share your information with your Patient User;
  • To provide you with the best customer experience possible;
  • To communicate with you regarding service updates, offers, and promotions as permitted;
  • To deliver customized content and promotions about products and services that may be of interest to you as permitted under law;
  • To address network integrity and security issues;
  • To investigate, prevent or take action regarding, for example, illegal activities and violations of our Terms of Use;
  • To improve our level of service; and
  • To provide notifications on the latest site features.
  • With respect to Log Data, to monitor and analyze use of the Website and the Mobile App and for technical administration of the same, to increase the functionality and user-friendliness of the Website and Mobile App, and to better tailor each of them to our users’ needs.


Online Activity Tracking

We collect information about your activity on AMIE Website and Mobile Apps for a number of purposes using technologies such as cookies, Flash cookies, Web beacons, widgets and server log files. To limit the use of Flash cookies from our site, simply right-click on our site and adjust the Adobe Flash Player settings bar under "Local Storage" to your desired setting. Since cookies are now used as industry standard, most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to decline them. If you prefer not to enable cookies, you may choose to disable them; however, please note that certain features of our products and services will not be available to you once cookies are disabled.

We may provide customized content and promotions (ads) on the main (landing) page of our Website and Mobile App. Our third party advertising partners may use information on whether you click on certain content or a promotion, as well as other information they or we may have, to help tailor the information that is provided to you on our sites and to help make decisions about promotions and other information that you may see on other sites. We will obtain your permission as necessary.

We may use your IP address and information about the site pages you visit to gather broad demographic information, as well as information about your interests and behaviors, to gain a better understanding of our customers and Users. For example, information may be used to analyze and improve our site design and functionality.


Information Sharing

We do not sell your Personal Information without your consent.

Within AMIE: Subject to applicable legal restrictions, AMIE, its owners and employees, may share your Personal Information among themselves to make sure your experience with our product and service is as seamless as possible and you have the full benefit of what AMIE has to offer.

With Third Parties: We may work with subcontractors and agents to support AMIE operational activities, and may provide User information to them for purposes such as: to facilitate the use of our products and services; to provide products and services on our behalf; to perform related services, including without limitation, maintenance services, database management, fulfillment, web analytics, and improvement of the features or functionality; or to assist us in analyzing how our products and services are being used. We share your Personal Information only with third parties that perform services on your or our behalf, and only as necessary for them to perform those services. We require those third parties to protect any Personal Information they may receive in a manner consistent with this policy. We may also share information with business partners to provide customized content and promotions on products and services that may be of interest to you as permitted by law and AMIE privacy policies, and with your consent as required.

In Other Circumstances: We may provide Personal Information to non-affiliate third parties for purposes such as:

  • Complying with court orders, requests by government agencies and law enforcement officials and other legal process, or exercising our legal rights to defend against legal claims;
  • Assisting with identity verification and to prevent fraud and identity theft;
  • Enforcing our terms of use, agreements and rights;
  • Obtaining payment for products and services, including the transfer or sale of delinquent accounts to third parties for collection;
  • Transferring business assets, such as in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets, or bankruptcy; and
  • Treatment.

Please note that if you use any bulletin board, chat room, comment posting feature, or other public communication service, forum, or feature offered that may be offered through AMIE now or in the future, or post any information available for viewing by other Users, any of the information that you share may be visible to other Users. The information that you make available can be read, used, and collected by other Users to send you unsolicited messages outside of AMIE products and services. AMIE is not responsible for the manner in which the Personal Information that you decide to share will be used by other Users.


Anonymous & Aggregate Information

We collect some information on an anonymous basis, such as to track the number of Users. We also may anonymize the Personal Information we collect about you for quality assurance and performance improvement purposes, such as the number of Patient Users who used our services through the post-operative period. We are extremely careful to anonymize information wherever possible.

We obtain aggregate data by combining anonymous data that meet certain criteria into groups, such as average age of patient Users and the most common surgeries for which discharge instructions are provided. When we employ non-affiliate third parties to anonymize or aggregate data on our behalf, as stated above, we require those non-affiliate third parties to protect any Personal Information they may receive in a manner consistent with this policy.

We may share aggregate or anonymous information in various formats with subcontractors, agents and other trusted third parties, and may work with those entities to do research and provide products and services.


Our Online Privacy Policy for Children

Our products and services are not designed to attract children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 unless we first obtain permission from that child's parent or legal guardian.


Safeguarding Your Information: Our Policy on Data Protection and Security

We maintain information about you in our business records while you are a customer or User, or until it is no longer needed for business, tax, or legal purposes.

We have implemented encryption or other appropriate security controls to protect Personal Information when stored or transmitted by AMIE. Your Personal Information is stored by the software into your mobile phone or tablet and/or on a server or cloud-based service in North America. AMIE may store and process your Personal Information in its offices within North America should its server locations be located elsewhere as part of a cloud computing based architecture with rented server capacity from a third party supplier. To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, AMIE employs "https" and “SSL” type of security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be fully eliminated and AMIE cannot fully guarantee that your personal information will not be accessed in ways not otherwise contemplated in this Policy.


How Can You Control Your Personal Information?

We believe that choice in how and when you are contacted is key to customer satisfaction, so we offer several ways for you to update your contact information, change your preferences, or opt out of receiving future communications:

  • If you have an account on our Website or Mobile Application, you may be able to log on and update or change your contact or account information. Check the site for further information.
  • You may unsubscribe to any of our online e-mail updates by following the unsubscribe instructions in the body of any e-mail message.
  • You may write to us directly if you wish to: (a) update or delete your contact information; (b) ask that we not share your Personal Information with third parties; or (c) request that we cease sending you promotional or other information via mail or e-mail. Such written requests should be sent to AMIE at In those instances, we will retain your information in a "do not promote" file in our database.
  • In addition to the email address above, you may also contact us by mail at 826 Norsota Way
    Sarasota, Florida 34242 for any inquiry or request regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your Personal Information.

We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive promotional information from us by mail for up to 60 days due to printing and mailing schedules, and up to 10 days for e-mail.


Third Parties and Links

In the event that you provide Personal Information to any third party via any AMIE Website and Mobile App or any offer made available to you by AMIE, you understand that AMIE is not responsible for such third parties' use or misuse of your Personal Information. You should review the privacy and information sharing practices of such third parties. Additionally, AMIE may offer links to or from the Website and Mobile App it controls to other sites operated by third parties, such as general educational sites sponsored by government agencies or to third party advertising partners to locate content likely to be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the content, practices or policies of sites operated by third parties and urge you to inquire about them before providing any Personal Information. You further acknowledge and agree that AMIE shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.


Consent and Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using AMIE products and services, including its Website and Mobile Apps, you signify your agreement to this Privacy Policy. AMIE reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. All matters relating to this Privacy Policy, the Agreement, and the AMIE Website and Mobile Apps are governed by the laws of the State of Maryland in the United States irrespective of its conflicts of law provisions. Lawsuits against AMIE must be brought in federal or state court in Florida. AMIE will use, share, and disclose all Personal Information and other User information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information is collected. Please review the Privacy Policy published on AMIE Website and Mobile Apps regularly so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Continued use of a AMIE product or service, including its Website and Mobile Apps, following changes to the Privacy Policy will mean that you accept the changes.


California Privacy Rights/Other State Laws

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 entitles California customers and Users to request information concerning whether a business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. California customers or Users who wish to request further information about our compliance with this law or have questions or concerns about our privacy practices and policies may contact us at